Florida Atlantic University's first student-run news source.

UNIVERSITY PRESS

Advertisement
Florida Atlantic University's first student-run news source.

UNIVERSITY PRESS

Florida Atlantic University's first student-run news source.

UNIVERSITY PRESS

Awards

2021

Alex Liscio

National Winner, Mark of Excellence Awards, Sports Photography, Large School Division, FAU defeats UMass, finishing perfect at home under Willie Taggart’s inaugural season
Regional Winner, Mark of Excellence Awards, Sports Photography, FAU defeats UMass, finishing perfect at home under Willie Taggart’s inaugural season
Regional Finalist, Mark of Excellence Awards, Arts/Graphics, Campus protest ignites desire for social justice

Kristen Grau

Regional Finalist, Mark of Excellence Awards, Feature Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students, Serving, transitioning, living: the struggles of Rose de la Espriella

Michelle Rodriguez-Gonzalez

Second Place, Green Eyeshade Awards, Best Designer, Michelle Rodriguez-Gonzalez Collection

2020

Alex Liscio

Third Place, Green Eyeshade Awards, Best Photographer in the South, including Demanding Transparency Print Cover, Ari Lennox, FAU vs. Middle Tennessee
First Place, Sunshine State Awards, Best News Photo, Demanding Transparency Print Cover
Third Place, Sunshine State Awards, Best Sports Photo, FAU vs. Middle Tennessee

Ross Mellman

First Place, Sunshine State Awards, Best Opinion Column, Opinion: FAU should stop forcing student organizations to attend their ‘leadership’ conferences

2019

University Press Staff

Third Place, Sunshine State Awards, Best Student Publication, Special spring football issue, Special investigation into FAU’s teaching evaluations issue, Special election issue

Cameren Boatner & Kristen Grau

National Winner, Mark of Excellence Awards, In-Depth Reporting, Large School Division, Chris Robison special issue

Cameren Boatner

Third Place, Green Eyeshade Awards, Best News Reporter in the South
Third Place, Sunshine State Awards, Best Coverage of Race and Minorities, DACA recipients at FAU wait in limbo as March 5 deadline looms

Kristen Grau

Third Place, Green Eyeshade Awards, Best Feature Writer in the South

Ivan Benavides

First Place, Green Eyeshade Awards, Best Designer in the South
First Place, Sunshine State Awards, Best Page Design, Is this FAU’s worst professor? – A special investigation into FAU’s SPOTS – the teaching evaluations students take at the end of the semester

Alexander Rodriguez

First Place, Green Eyeshade Awards, Best Photographer in the South
First Place, Sunshine State Awards, Best Sports Photo, FAU Football vs. Old Dominion

Joe Pye

Third Place, Sunshine State Awards, Best Feature Story, Is this FAU’s worst professor?

Wajih AlBaroudi

First Place, Sunshine State Awards, Best Sports Story, FAU’s all-time leading tackler is as devoted to his Muslim faith as he is to the game

Kerri Covington

First Place, Sunshine State Awards, Best Opinion Column, Opinion: Business Services doesn’t care about sick students

Alex Liscio

Winner, Mark of Excellence Awards, Feature Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Finalist, Mark of Excellence Awards, Photo Illustration (Large) 10,000+ Students
Finalist, Mark of Excellence Awards, Sports Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students

2018

Ryan Lynch

First Place, Green Eyeshade Awards, Best Columnist in the South

Ivan Benavides

First Place, Green Eyeshade Awards, Best Designer in the South

Second Place, Sunshine State Awards, Best Page Design, New Student Edition cover

Society of Professional Journalists Region 3

Ross Mellman

Third Place, Sunshine State Awards, Best Opinion Column

2017

 

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards Winner, regional, Online News (large university) Finalist, regional, General News (large university)

 

Finalist, regional, General News (large university) Society of Professional Journalists Sunshine State Awards Finalist, College Journalist of the Year

Emily Bloch

 

First Place, Sunshine State Awards, Best Sports Writer,

Society of Professional Journalists Region 3

Brendan Feeney

 

First Place, Green Eyeshade Awards, Best Sports Writer in the South,

Society of Professional Journalists Region 3

Brendan Feeney

 

First Place, Green Eyeshade Awards, Best Feature Writer in the South,

Society of Professional Journalists Region 3

Finalist, Feature Writing (Large), Mark of Excellence, Society of Professional Journalists Region 3

Joe Pye

2016

First place, Larry Peterson Investigative Journalism Award 2016

Online Collegiate; honorable mention, Print Collegiate; honorable mention, Overall Collegiate

Emily Bloch

Second place, Green Eyeshade Awards, Best Columnist
Emily Bloch

Second place, Sunshine State Awards, baseball leads to more homeruns
Ryan Lynch

First place, Green Eyeshade Awards, Sports Reporting
Ryan Lynch

First place, Green Eyeshade Awards Gregory Cox, Student Government Coverage
Gregory Cox

First place, Sunshine State Awards, Day in the life
Staff (Ryan Lynch, Josue Simplice, Max Jackson)

2015

First place, best Student Government reporter
Green Eyeshade Awards, Society of Professional Journalists Region 3

Dylan Bouscher

First place, best Photographer in the South
Green Eyeshade Awards, Society of Professional Journalists Region 3

Max Jackson

First place, Best Profile (Low Frequency)

Sunshine State Awards, SPJ Florida
Wesley Wright

Finalist, Best Student Magazine

SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards
Wesley Wright and Michelle Friswell

First place, Best Page Design (Low Frequency)

Sunshine State Awards, SPJ Florida
Michelle Friswell

Best of Show, Less than weekly, Large University, Second Place CMA/ACP 2015
University Press Staff 

2013

Second Place, Breaking News Photography
Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)
Charles Pratt
Second Place, General News Photography
Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)
Christine CappozzielloThird Place, Sports Photography
Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)
Ryan MurphySecond Place, Online Feature Reporting
Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)
Emily BlochFirst Place, Online In-Depth Reporting
Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)
Karla Bowsher and James ShackelfordSecond Place, Online News Reporting
Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)
University Press StaffThird Place, General News Reporting
Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)
Karla Bowsher and James ShackelfordFirst Place, In-Depth Reporting
Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)
Karla Bowsher and James ShackelfordFirst Place, Sports Column Writing
Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)
Ryan CortesFirst Place, Sports Writing
Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)
Ryan Cortes 

2012

Second Place, College Journalist of the Year
Society of Professional Journalists with Florida College Press Association, Student Division
Gideon Grudo

First Place, Front Page Design
Society of Professional Journalists with Florida College Press Association, Student Division
Gideon Grudo and Tyler Krome

 

Third Place, Sports Story
Society of Professional Journalists with Florida College Press Association, Student Division
Ryan Cortes

 

Second Place, News Story
Society of Professional Journalists with Florida College Press Association, Student Division
University Press staff

First Place, General News Reporting-4 Year College/University
Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards, South Florida Pro Chapter
Ryan Cortes and Christopher Persaud

 

Second Place, General News Reporting-4 Year College/University
Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards, South Florida Pro Chapter
University Press staff

 

Third Place, Sports Column Writing-4 Year College/University
Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards, South Florida Pro Chapter
Ryan Cortes

 

2011

First Place, Cover
2011 Best of Collegiate Design
Mariam Aldhahi, Adam Sheetz

 

Third Place, Headline Presentation
2011 Best of Collegiate Design
Tyler Krome

Fifth Place, Feature Page
2011 Best of Collegiate Design
Liz Dzuro

 

First Place, Ad/Editorial Supplement
Associated Collegiate Press Pacemaker Awards
Alyssa Cutter

 

Honorable Mention, Newsmagazine/Special Section Cover
Associated Collegiate Press Pacemaker Awards
Mariam Aldhahi

 

Fifth Place, Diversity Story of the Year
Associated Collegiate Press Pacemaker Awards
Sergio Candido

 

Honorable Mention, Illustration
Associated Collegiate Press Pacemaker Awards
Adam Sheetz

 

College Media Hall of Fame, Class of 2011
College Media Matters
Michael Koretzky

 

Second place, category of “Sports Story”
Society of Professional Journalists, South Florida Pro Chapter, Sunshine State Awards/Florida College Press Association Awards
Franco Panizo

 

First place, category of “News Story”
Society of Professional Journalists, South Florida Pro Chapter, Sunshine State Awards/Florida College Press Association Awards
Monica Ruiz

 

Second place, category of “College Journalist of the Year”
Society of Professional Journalists, South Florida Pro Chapter, Sunshine State Awards/Florida College Press Association Awards
Karla Bowsher

 

First place, category of “General Column Writing” (national)
Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence Awards
Karla Bowsher

 

Freedom of Expression Award (national)
Society for Collegiate Journalists
Michael Koretzky

 

The New York Times Student Journalism Institute selectee (national)
The New York Times
Sergio N. Candido

 

Campus Coverage Project scholarship recipient (national)
Investigative Reporters and Editors
Gideon Grudo

 

2010

 

Named Best Student Newspaper in South Florida
City Link magazine
Staff

 

 

Robert D.G. Lewis First Amendment Award (national)
Society of Professional Journalists
Michele Boyet

 

CMM 10 honoree (national)
College Media Matters
Karla Bowsher

 

Campus Coverage Project scholarship recipient (national)
Investigative Reporters and Editors
Karla Bowsher

 

Campus Coverage Project scholarship recipient (national)
Investigative Reporters and Editors
Devin Desjarlais

 

2009

College Journalist of the Year
Society of Professional Journalists, South Florida Pro Chapter, Sunshine State Awards
Michele Boyet

 

1st place, category of “Cover (special section, supplement or other publication)” (national)
College Media Advisers, Best of Collegiate Design 17
Susan Wiesenberg

 

2008

 

2nd place, category of “Newspapers: Feature Photography”
Society of Professional Journalists, Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards
Stephanie Colaianni

 

2nd place, category of “Newspapers: General News Reporting”
Society  of Professional Journalists, Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards
Staff

 

2007

Robert Novak Collegiate Journalism Award (national)
Fund for American Studies
Jason Parsley

 

1st place, category of “College Journalist of the Year”
Society of Professional Journalists, South Florida Pro Chapter, Sunshine State Awards
Jason Parsley

 

2nd place, category of “Reporter of the Year: Four-year Reporter” (national)
Associated Collegiate Press
Jason Parsley

 

internship recipient (national)
Sun-Sentinel
Rachael Joyner

 

2006

1st place, category of “Newspapers: In-Depth Reporting”
Society of Professional Journalists, Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards
Jason Parsley

 

2nd place, category of “Newspapers: Feature Writing”
Society of Professional Journalists, Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards
Jason Parsley

 

2005

1st place, category in “Story of the Year: News Story”
Associated Collegiate Press
Lily Ladeira, Rick Smith

 

2002

1st place, category of “Newspapers: General News Reporting”
Society of Professional Journalists, Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards
Kelly Tyko

 

2nd place, category of “Magazines: Magazine Non-Fiction Article”
Society of Professional Journalists, Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards
Kelly Tyko