Awards

2013

Second Place, Breaking News Photography

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)

Charles Pratt

 

Second Place, General News Photography

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)

Christine Cappozziello

 

Third Place, Sports Photography

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)

Ryan Murphy

 

Second Place, Online Feature Reporting

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)

Emily Bloch

 

First Place, Online In-Depth Reporting

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)

Karla Bowsher and James Shackelford

 

Second Place, Online News Reporting

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)

University Press Staff

 

Third Place, General News Reporting

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)

Karla Bowsher and James Shackelford

 

First Place, In-Depth Reporting

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)

Karla Bowsher and James Shackelford

 

First Place, Sports Column Writing

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)

Ryan Cortes

 

First Place, Sports Writing

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence (Regional)

Ryan Cortes

 

2012

Second Place, College Journalist of the Year

Society of Professional Journalists with Florida College Press Association, Student Division

Gideon Grudo

 

First Place, Front Page Design

Society of Professional Journalists with Florida College Press Association, Student Division

Gideon Grudo and Tyler Krome

 

Third Place, Sports Story

Society of Professional Journalists with Florida College Press Association, Student Division

Ryan Cortes

 

Second Place, News Story

Society of Professional Journalists with Florida College Press Association, Student Division

University Press staff
First Place, General News Reporting-4 Year College/University

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards, South Florida Pro Chapter

Ryan Cortes and Christopher Persaud

 

Second Place, General News Reporting-4 Year College/University

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards, South Florida Pro Chapter

University Press staff

 

Third Place, Sports Column Writing-4 Year College/University

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards, South Florida Pro Chapter

Ryan Cortes

 

2011

First Place, Cover

2011 Best of Collegiate Design

Mariam Aldhahi, Adam Sheetz

 

Third Place, Headline Presentation

2011 Best of Collegiate Design

Tyler Krome

 

Fifth Place, Feature Page

2011 Best of Collegiate Design

Liz Dzuro

 

First Place, Ad/Editorial Supplement

Associated Collegiate Press Pacemaker Awards

Alyssa Cutter

 

Honorable Mention, Newsmagazine/Special Section Cover

Associated Collegiate Press Pacemaker Awards

Mariam Aldhahi

 

Fifth Place, Diversity Story of the Year

Associated Collegiate Press Pacemaker Awards

Sergio Candido

 

Honorable Mention, Illustration

Associated Collegiate Press Pacemaker Awards

Adam Sheetz

 

College Media Hall of Fame, Class of 2011

College Media Matters

Michael Koretzky

 

Second place, category of “Sports Story”

Society of Professional Journalists, South Florida Pro Chapter, Sunshine State Awards/Florida College Press Association Awards

Franco Panizo

 

First place, category of “News Story”

Society of Professional Journalists, South Florida Pro Chapter, Sunshine State Awards/Florida College Press Association Awards

Monica Ruiz

 

Second place, category of “College Journalist of the Year”

Society of Professional Journalists, South Florida Pro Chapter, Sunshine State Awards/Florida College Press Association Awards

Karla Bowsher

 

First place, category of “General Column Writing” (national)

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence Awards

Karla Bowsher

 

Freedom of Expression Award (national)

Society for Collegiate Journalists

Michael Koretzky

 

The New York Times Student Journalism Institute selectee (national)

The New York Times

Sergio N. Candido

 

Campus Coverage Project scholarship recipient (national)

Investigative Reporters and Editors

Gideon Grudo

 

2010

 

Named Best Student Newspaper in South Florida

City Link magazine

Staff

 

 

Robert D.G. Lewis First Amendment Award (national)

Society of Professional Journalists

Michele Boyet

 

CMM 10 honoree (national)

College Media Matters

Karla Bowsher

 

Campus Coverage Project scholarship recipient (national)

Investigative Reporters and Editors

Karla Bowsher

 

Campus Coverage Project scholarship recipient (national)

Investigative Reporters and Editors

Devin Desjarlais

 

2009

College Journalist of the Year

Society of Professional Journalists, South Florida Pro Chapter, Sunshine State Awards

Michele Boyet

 

1st place, category of “Cover (special section, supplement or other publication)” (national)

College Media Advisers, Best of Collegiate Design 17

Susan Wiesenberg

 

2008

 

2nd place, category of “Newspapers: Feature Photography”

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards

Stephanie Colaianni

 

2nd place, category of “Newspapers: General News Reporting”

Society  of Professional Journalists, Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards

Staff

 

2007

Robert Novak Collegiate Journalism Award (national)

Fund for American Studies

Jason Parsley

 

1st place, category of “College Journalist of the Year”

Society of Professional Journalists, South Florida Pro Chapter, Sunshine State Awards

Jason Parsley

 

2nd place, category of “Reporter of the Year: Four-year Reporter” (national)

Associated Collegiate Press

Jason Parsley

 

internship recipient (national)

Sun-Sentinel

Rachael Joyner

 

2006

1st place, category of “Newspapers: In-Depth Reporting”

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards

Jason Parsley

 

2nd place, category of “Newspapers: Feature Writing”

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards

Jason Parsley

 

2005

1st place, category in “Story of the Year: News Story”

Associated Collegiate Press

Lily Ladeira, Rick Smith

 

2002

1st place, category of “Newspapers: General News Reporting”

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards

Kelly Tyko

 

2nd place, category of “Magazines: Magazine Non-Fiction Article”

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards

Kelly Tyko